Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://digitalcapitalireland.com.

Digital Capital Ireland Ltd. is registered as Digital Capital Management Ireland Ltd. under the Companies Registration Office in Ireland. We gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Digital Capital Ireland collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information such as:
    • Name
    • Date of Birth
    • Home Address
    • Personal Email Address
    • Mobile Telephone Number
    • Passport Number OR Driver’s Licence Number
  • Information regarding your cryptocurrency portfolio such as:
    • Cryptocurrency wallet addresses
    • Trade history
    • Transaction history
    • Current account balance
  • We also collect a photograph of your passport or any other valid ID

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Digital Capital Ireland with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online and/or over the phone.
  • Place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Volunteer information to us via social media.

Digital Capital Ireland also receives your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • We outsource our Know Your Customer (KYC) process to Coinpass, meaning we will receive the result of your KYC process from them.

How will we use your data?

Digital Capital Ireland collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Contact you by phone/email with updates and commentary about cryptocurrency markets.

If you agree, Digital Capital Ireland will share all your data with our partner company, Coinpass, so that you can perform the desired trades and manage your portfolio.

When Digital Capital Ireland processes your order, we may send your data to and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Digital Capital Ireland takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: –

  • XSS (cross-site scripting) protection
  • CSRF (cross-site request forgery) protection
  • SQL injection protection
  • Clickjacking protection
  • SSL/HTTPS
  • IT authentication

Digital Capital Ireland will keep your personal identification information for as long as your user account remains active. However, upon your request, we will delete your data by removing it from our database. The only times in which we will not satisfy your request are the following:

  • The personal data we hold is needed to exercise the right of freedom of expression;
  • There is a legal obligation to keep that data;
  • For reasons of public interest (for example public health, scientific, statistical or historical research purposes).

Marketing

If you agree, Digital Capital Ireland will contact you by phone or email with updates and commentary about cryptocurrency markets. We will also contact you regarding the services that we provide, as well as those of our partner company, Coinpass.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Digital Capital Ireland from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to our partner company Coinpass, and other members of the Digital Capital Ireland Group.

What are your data protection rights?

Digital Capital Ireland would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Digital Capital Ireland for copies of your personal data. We provide this completely free of charge.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Digital Capital Ireland correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Digital Capital Ireland to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Digital Capital Ireland erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Digital Capital Ireland restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Digital Capital Ireland’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Digital Capital Ireland transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact our data protection officer via email: cmorar@digitalcapitalireland.com

Or call us at: +353 85 214 4084

Or write to us:
Suite 17 Osprey Complex
Devoy Quarter
Naas, Co. Kildare
W91 X40K
Ireland

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Digital Capital Ireland uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Saving your preferences to ensure a more efficient browsing experience
  • Understanding how you use our website

What type of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Necessary: These are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. This category only includes cookies that ensures basic functionalities and security features of the website. These cookies do not store any personal information.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing contents on the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the website: https://www.aboutcookies.org tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Digital Capital Ireland website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Digital Capital Ireland keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 29 September 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Digital Capital Ireland’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: cmorar@digitalcapitalireland.com

Call us: +353 85 214 4084

Or write to us at:
Suite 17 Osprey Complex
Devoy Quarter
Naas, Co. Kildare
W91 X40K
Ireland

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Digital Capital Ireland has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Data Protection Commission here.

Address:
21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland